Candidates for Primary Election

May 3, 2022
 

(click on county to advance to that section of page) Hamilton County, Butler County, Clermont County, Warren County
 
Click here to view Cincinnati Right to Life Political Action Committee Endorsements
(unopposed candidates do not receive an endorsement)
 

**To view candidate survey answers, click on the candidate name highlighted below in blue.  If the candidate's name is not highlighted, this indicates that the candidate has not responded to the survey.

 

FEDERAL

US Representative to Congress, 1st District

Congressman Steve Chabot (R)
Jenn Giroux (R)

Mr Greg Landsman (D)

US Representative to Congress, 2nd District

Alan Darnowsky (D)
Samantha Meadows (D)

James J. Condit, Jr. (R)
Congressman Brad Wenstrup (R)
David J. Windisch (R)

US Representative to Congress, 8th District

Congressman Warren Davidson (R)
Phil Heimlich (R)

Dr. Vanessa Enoch (D)

US Senate - no incumbent

Morgan Harper (D)
Traci Johnson (D)
Congressman Tim Ryan (D)

Senator Matt Dolan (R)
Mike Gibbons (R)
Josh Mandel (R)

Nirangon Patel (R)
Mark Pukita (R)

Jane Timken (R)
JD Vance (R)


STATE

Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Ohio, FTC 1/1/2023

Justice Jennifer Brunner (D)

Justice Sharon Kennedy (R)

Justice of the Supreme Court of Ohio, FTC 1/1/2023

Pat Fischer (R)

Terri Jamison (D) sitting judge for 10th District Court of Appeals

Justice of the Supreme Court of Ohio, FTC 1/2/2023

Pat DeWine (R)

Marilyn Zayas (D) currently Hamilton County 1st District Court of Appeals

Governor & Lt. Governor of Ohio

Mike DeWine & John Husted (R)
Joe & Jeremiah Workman (R)
Jim Renacci & Joe Knopp (R)
Ron Hood & Candice Keller (R)

John Cranley & Teresa Fedor (D)
Nan Whaley & Cheryl Stephens (D)

Ohio Attorney General 

Jeffrey Crossman (D)

David Yost (R)

Ohio Auditor

Keith Faber (R)

Taylor Sappington (D)

Ohio Secretary of State

John P. Adams (R)
Frank LaRose (R)

Chelsea Clark (D)

Ohio Treasurer

J. Scott Schertzer (D)

Robert Sprague (R)

Judge of the Court of Appeals, 12th District, FTC 2/9/2023 (Butler, Clermont, Warren & 4 others)

Robin N. Piper

Judge of the Court of Appeals, 12th District, FTC 2/9/2023 (Butler, Clermont, Warren & 4 others)

Michael E. Powell

State Representative - 24th District as of 3/15/2022

Mark Childers (D)
Dani Isaacsohn (D)
Dale Mallory (D)

Adam Koehler (R)

State Representative - 25th District as of 3/15/2022

Cecil Thomas (D)

John R. Breadon III (R)

State Representative - 26th District as of 3/15/2022

Sedrick Denson (D)
Colleen Reynolds (D)

State Representative - 27th District as of 3/15/2022

Rachel Baker (D)
Gavi Begtrup (D)

Lindsay Cole (R)
Joseph Murray (R)

State Representative - 28th District as of 3/15/2022

Kim Georgeton (R)
Chris Monzel (R)

Jessica Miranda (D)

State Representative - 29th District (Hamilton County) as of 3/15/2022

Cindy Abrams (R)

Juan Valle (D)

State Representative - 30th District (Hamilton County) as of 3/15/2022

Angela Hymer (R)
William Seitz (R)

Alissa Mayhaus (D)

State Representative - 45th District (Butler County) as of 3/15/2022

Jennifer Gross (R)

Chuck Horn (D)

State Representative - 46th District (Butler County) as of 3/15/2022

Lawrence Mulligan (D)

Thomas Hall (R)
Matt King (R)

State Representative - 47th District (Butler County) as of 3/15/2022

Sam Lawrence (D)

Sara Carruthers (R)
Cody R. Harper (R)

State Representative - 55th District (Warren County) as of 3/15/2022

Thomas Goodwin (R)
Scott Lipps (R)
Steve Muterspaw (R)

Paul Zorn (D)

State Representative - 56th District (Warren County) as of 3/15/2022

Joy Bennett (D)
Sam Cao (D)

Kathy Grossmann (R)
Adam Mathews (R)

State Representative - 62nd District (Clermont County) as of 3/15/2022

Brian Flick (D)

Jean Schmidt (R)

State Representative - 63rd District (Clermont County) as of 3/15/2022

Adam Bird (R)

State Senator - 7th District

David Dallas (D)

Steve Wilson (R)

State Senator - 9th District

Catherine Ingram (D)

Orlando B. Sonza, Jr. (R)


BUTLER COUNTY

Butler County Auditor

Roger Reynolds (R)

Butler County Commissioner

Cindy Carpenter (R)

Latisha Hazell (D)

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, FTC 1/2/2023

Gregory S. Stephens

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, Juvenile Division, FTC 1/3/2023

Jim Monk (R)
Daniel Phillips (R)

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, Domestic Relations Division, FTC 1/1/2023

Barbara S. Carter

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, Domestic Relations Division,  FTC 1/4/2023

Margot Halcomb


CLERMONT COUNTY

Clermont County Auditor

Linda L. Fraley (R)
Tim Rudd (R)

Clermont County Commissioner

Claire B. Corcoran

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, General Division

Mary Lynne Birck

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, General Division

Anthony W. Brock

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, General Division Unexpired Term

Kevin T. Miles


HAMILTON COUNTY

Judge of the Court of Appeals, 1st District FTC 2/9/2023

Robert C. Winkler (R)

Jennifer Kinsley (D)

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, General Division, FTC 1/2/2023

Jody M. Luebbers (D)

Christopher McDowell (R) - write-in candidate

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, General Division, FTC 1/3/2023

Thomas Beridon (D)

Patrick Dinkelacker (R)

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, General Division, FTC 1/4/2023

Tom Heekin (D)

Charles J. Kubicki (R)

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, General Division, FTC 1/15/2023

Britt Born (D)

Megan Shanahan (R)

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, Juvenile Division, FTC 1/1/2023

Stacey DeGraffenreid (R)

Glenda A. Smith (D)
Rickell H. Smith (D)

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, Domestic Relations Division, FTC 1/5/2023

Anne Flottman (D)

Jon H. Sieve (R)

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, Domestic Relations Division, FTC 1/16/2023

Manisha Bansai Kotian (D)

Betsy Sundermann (R)

Hamilton County Commissioner

Stephanie Summerow Dumas (D)

Matthew O'Neill (R)

Hamilton County Auditor

Tom Brinkman (R)

Brigid Kelly (D)

Hamilton County Clerk of Courts of Common Pleas

Steven P. Goodin (R)
Raj Rajagopal (R)

Pavan Parikh (D)


WARREN COUNTY

Warren County Auditor

Matthew Nolan (R)

Esther Grubbs (D)

Warren County Commissioner, FTC 1/1/2023

Nabila Babar (D)

Amy Brewer (R)
Tom Grossmann (R)

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, General Division, FTC 1/2/2023

Timothy N. Tepe (R)

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, Domestic Relations Division, FTC 1/1/2023

Jeffrey T. Kirby (R)