Candidates for General Election

November 8, 2022
 

Cincinnati Right to Life Political Action Committee Endorsements will be forthcoming
(unopposed candidates do not receive an endorsement)
 

**To view candidate survey answers, click on the candidate name highlighted below in blue.  If the candidate's name is not highlighted, this indicates that the candidate has not responded to the survey.


FEDERAL

US Representative to Congress, 1st District

Congressman Steve Chabot (R)
Greg Landsman (D)

US Representative to Congress, 2nd District

Samantha Meadows (D)
Congressman Brad Wenstrup (R)

US Representative to Congress, 8th District

Congressman Warren Davidson (R)
Vanessa Enoch (D)

US Senate

Tim Ryan (D)
JD Vance (R)


STATE

Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Ohio full term comm. 1/1/2023

Justice Jennifer Brunner (D)
Justice Sharon Kennedy (R)

Justice of the Supreme Court of Ohio full term comm. 1/1/2023

Pat Fischer (R)
Terri Jamison (D)

Justice of the Supreme Court of Ohio full term comm. 1/2/2023

Pat DeWine (R)
Marilyn Zayas (D)

Governor & Lt. Governor of Ohio

Mike DeWine & Jon Husted (R)
Nan Whaley & Cheryl Stephens (D)

Ohio Attorney General

Jeffrey Crossman (D)
David Yost (R)

Ohio Auditor

Keith Faber (R)
Taylor Sappington (D)

Ohio Secretary of State

Frank LaRose (R)
Chelsea Clark (D)

Ohio Treasurer

J. Scott Schertzer (D)
Robert Sprague (R)

Ohio Board of Education

Charlotte McGuire - 3rd District

Katie Hofmann - 4th District
Jenny Kilgore - 4th District

Judge of the Court of Appeals, 12th District, full term comm. 2/9/2023 (Butler, Clermont, Warren)

Robin N. Piper

Judge of the Court of Appeals, 12th District, full term comm. 2/10/2023 (Butler, Clermont, Warren)

Michael E. Powell

State Representative - 24th District

Dani Isaacsohn (D)
Adam Koehler (R)

State Representative - 25th District

Cecil Thomas (D)
John R. Breadon III (R)

State Representative - 26th District

Sedrick Denson (D)

State Representative - 27th District

Rachel Baker (D)
Jenn Giroux (R)

State Representative - 28th District as of 3/15/2022

Chris Monzel (R)
Jessica Miranda (D)

State Representative - 29th District (Hamilton County)

Cindy Abrams (R)
Juan Valle (D)

State Representative - 30th District (Hamilton County)

William Seitz (R)
Alissa Mayhaus (D)

State Representative - 40th District

Amy Cox (D)
Rodney Creech (R)

State Representative - 45th District (Butler County)

Jennifer Gross (R)
Chuck Horn (D)

State Representative - 46th District (Butler County)

Lawrence Mulligan (D)
Thomas Hall (R)

State Representative - 47th District (Butler County)

Sam Lawrence (D)
Sara Carruthers (R)

State Representative - 55th District (Warren County)

Scott Lipps (R)
Paul Zorn (D)

State Representative - 56th District (Warren County)

Joy Bennett (D)
Adam Mathews (R)

State Representative - 62nd District (Clermont County)

Brian Flick (D)
Jean Schmidt (R)

State Representative - 63rd District (Clermont County)

Adam Bird (R) 
Richard Perry (D)

State Senator - 5th District (Butler & Montgomery Counties)

Stephen A. Huffman (R)

State Senator - 7th District

David Dallas (D)
Steve Wilson (R)

State Senator - 9th District

Catherine Ingram (D)
Orlando B. Sonza, Jr. (R)

 

BUTLER COUNTY

Butler County Auditor

Mike Dalesondro (D)
Roger Reynolds (R)

Butler County Commissioner

Cindy Carpenter (R)
Latisha Hazell (D)

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas full term comm. 1/2/2023

Gregory S. Stephens

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, Juvenile Division full term comm. 1/3/2023

Daniel Phillips (R)

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, Domestic Relations Division full term comm. 1/1/2023

Barbara S. Carter (R)

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, Domestic Relations Division full term comm. 1/4/2023

Margot Halcomb


CLERMONT COUNTY

Clermont County Auditor

Linda L. Fraley (R)

Clermont County Commissioner

Claire B. Corcoran

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, General Division

Mary Lynne Birck

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, General Division

Anthony W. Brock

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, General Division, Unexpired Term

Kevin T. Miles


HAMILTON COUNTY

Judge of the Court of Appeals, 1st District full term comm. 2/9/2023

Robert C. Winkler (R)
Jennifer Kinsley (D)

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, General Division full term comm. 1/2/2023

Jody M. Luebbers (D)
Christopher McDowell (R)

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, General Division full term comm. 1/3/2023

Thomas Beridon (D)
Patrick Dinkelacker (R)

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, General Division full term comm. 1/4/2023

Tom Heekin (D)
Charles J. Kubicki (R)

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, General Division full term comm. 1/15/2023

R. Bernard Mundy (D)
Megan Shanahan (R)

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, Juvenile Division full term comm. 1/1/2023

Stacey DeGraffenreid (R)
Rickell H. Smith (D)

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, Domestic Relations Division full term comm. 1/5/2023

Anne Flottman (D)
Jon H. Sieve (R)

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, Domestic Relations Division full term comm. 1/16/23

Manisha Bansai Kotian (D)
Betsy Sundermann (R)

Hamilton County Commissioner

Stephanie Summerow Dumas (D)
Matthew O'Neill (R)
Christopher Smitherman (I)

Hamilton County Auditor

Tom Brinkman (R)
Brigid Kelly (D)

Hamilton County Clerk of Courts of Common Pleas

Steven P. Goodin (R)
Pavan Parikh (D)


WARREN COUNTY

Warren County Auditor

Matthew Nolan (R)
Esther Grubbs (D)

Warren County Commissioner full term comm. 1/1/2023

Nabila Babar (D)
Tom Grossmann (R)

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, General Division full term comm. 1/2/2023

Timothy N. Tepe (R)

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, Domestic Relations Division full term comm. 1/1/2023

Jeffrey T. Kirby (R)